You are viewing Ashmore, South Staffordshire, Staffordshire. The main page on hampole.uk is Hampole, Doncaster, Yorkshire and the Humber.Back to Hampole
←Back to overview
Crime · Ashmore

Reported crime in central Ashmore

1,452 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 72 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,452
Rate / 1,000
72
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences72150%
Vehicle crime1289%
Anti social behaviour1238%
Criminal damage and arson1138%
Public order876%
Shoplifting685%
Other theft614%
Burglary594%
Other crime322%
Drugs232%
Possession of weapons201%
Robbery111%
Bicycle theft30%
Theft from the person30%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences615661606558724782445461721
Vehicle crime47191421151089876128
Anti social behaviour211110672961215915123
Criminal damage and arson11111288886991013113
Public order5810688648581187
Shoplifting124110287683768
Other theft85842482186561
Burglary127735142455459
Other crime33421213414432
Drugs214523131123
Possession of weapons122123331220
Robbery1112212111
Bicycle theft1113
Theft from the person213
Total144116136112130107132881411061121281452
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Ashmore, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 20,153.